LONE STAR CHAPTER 2012 AWARDS NOMINATION FORM

Note: This form may be reproduced. More than one nomination may be submitted for any of the categories of awards indicated.
Click here for: Descriptions of Awards, a list of Past Recipients, Nomination Form in WORD.doc or ADOBE.pdf.

Sierra Club Regional Group Name (if applicable):__________________________________________

Person Filling in this Nomination Form:__________________________________________________

Telephone: Work:___________________________Home:__________________________________

Please include the following for each award nominee: Name, Background, Accomplishments,
Address, and Phone Number of Nominee (You may wish to attach supporting materials and/or a cover
letter to this form.)Return this completed form by March 11, 2013 to: Teresa Carrillo, Chapter Awards Chair, 730 Harrison St, Corpus Christi, TX 78404. Nominations may be e-mailed to teresaacarrillo@gmail.com

ORRIN BONNEY AWARD:
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

EVELYN R. EDENS AWARD (Rivers Protection):
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

HERMANN RUDENBERG AWARD (Coastal Protection):
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

VIRGINIA MURRAY BREWER AWARD (Outings):
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

CHAPTER CONSERVATION AWARD:
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

CHAPTER SERVICE AWARD:
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD:
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING AWARD (Print, Radio, and/or TV):
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

PHYLLIS VAN KERREBROOK AWARD FOR POPULATION:
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________________

ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE AWARD:
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

HARROLD TABOR AWARD FOR FUNDRAISING:
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

ART IN SERVICE TO THE ENVIRONMENT:
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

KEN KRAMER LIVING WATERS AWARD:
______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

For further information: Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter Office in Austin: 512/477-1729 (phone-daytime).
Teresa Carrillo, Chapter Awards Chair: 361/855-9012 (phone-evening), 361/960-8808 (cell).

Return this completed form by March 11 , 2013 to: Teresa Carrillo, Chapter Awards Chair, 3522 County Road 258, Realitos, TX, 78376. Nominations may be e-mailed to teresaacarrillo@gmail.com


Click here for:
Descriptions of Awards
Past Recipients
Nomination Form

Reserve Your Place at the Table